74°F
Sponsored by

Vollyball State Tournament Draw

The IHSAA announced the matchups for High school Volleyball Sectionals

With 402 teams entered for the second year in a row, initial matchups for the 42nd Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament were announced this morning.

Sectional play begins on Tuesday, Oct. 22, and continues through Saturday, Oct. 26, at 64 sites across the four enrollment classifications.

Those sectional champions will advance to a one-match regional on the home court of one of the participating teams on Tuesday, Oct. 29, to be followed by a four-team semi-state on Saturday, Nov. 2. The four state championship matches at Ball State University’s Worthen Arena are scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 9.

The four top-ranked teams in the latest state coaches poll headline this year’s field.

In Class A, No. 1 Wes-Del will take on Monroe Central in Sectional 55 at Cowan. In Class 2A, top-ranked Providence will host Henryville in Sectional 46. In 3A, No. 1 Mishawaka Marian drew Jimtown in the Sectional 19 opener at Rochester. And in Class 4A, top-ranked Carmel will face Sectional 8 host North Central of Indianapolis in its first match.

Among the 2012 state champions, Class 4A champion Avon will take on Martinsville in Sectional 12 at Brownsburg. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, the Class 3A champion now competing in 4A, will meet Warren Central in Sectional 10 at Indianapolis Tech. Wapahani, the winner of the last two 2A championships and now playing in 3A, drew Muncie Southside in Sectional 24 at Delta. And Class A titlist Cowan will host Daleville in the Sectional 55 opening match.

About the Draw
To conduct the random drawing for the volleyball state tournament, the IHSAA places ping-pong balls representing each school in a given sectional into a lottery-style air mix machine. A fan in the bottom of the machine blows the balls around the inside of the transparent container and air then forces each ball up through a tube in random order. For example, the first ball retrieved from the machine will be the visiting team in match one with the second ball representing the home team in match one. The third ball to come out is the visitor in match two and the fourth ball the home team in match two. That same method is followed through all 64 sectionals as well as the semi-state round.

 

***

 

Notables

Defending Sectional Champions
4A: Avon, Carmel, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Castle, Center Grove, Columbus East, Elkhart Memorial, Harrison (West Lafayette), Huntington North, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lake Central, Martinsville, New Castle, Penn, Seymour, Valparaiso.
3A: Andrean, Batesville, Bellmont, Brownstown Central, Edgewood, Fairfield, Fort Wayne Concordia, Griffith, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Jasper, Mount Vernon, South Bend St. Joseph, Tri-West Hendricks, West Lafayette, Western Boone, Yorktown.
2A: Adams Central, Clinton Central, Eastern Greene, Eastern Hancock, Evansville Mater Dei, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Madison-Grant, Providence, Rochester, Southwestern (Hanover), Southwood, Speedway, Wapahani, Westview, Wheeler.
A: Christian Academy of Indiana, Clay City, Cowan, Fort Wayne Blackhawk, Frontier, Hauser, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Lutheran, Loogootee, Marquette Catholic, Northeast Dubois, Pioneer, Riverton Parke, Trinity Lutheran, Union (Modoc), Washington Township.

Active Consecutive Tournament Win Streaks
14: Wapahani.
7: Avon.
6: Cowan, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.

Most Consecutive Sectional Championships
20 by Evansville Mater Dei (1978-1997).

Active Sectional Championship Streaks (Three or more years)
19: Castle.
16: Brownstown Central.
12: Avon.
9: Fairfield.
8: Batesville, Bellmont.
7: Pioneer.
6: Elkhart Memorial, Southwood.
5: Penn, Washington Township, Wheeler.
4: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Eastern Greene, Fort Wayne Concordia, Yorktown.
3: Evansville Mater Dei, Hauser.

Top 10 All-Time Sectional Championships
34: Jasper.
31: Castle.
30: Evansville Mater Dei.
29: Bellmont, Carmel.
27: Muncie Burris, Providence.
25: Center Grove.
24: Clinton Prairie, New Castle, Roncalli.

Schools Playing Up One Class due to Tournament Success Factor
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (Class 4A, Sectional 10).
Yorktown (Class 4A, Sectional 9).
Wapahani (Class 3A, Sectional 24).

 

 

***

 

Sectionals
Dates: Oct. 22, 24, 26, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 all sessions.

Class 4A
1. Munster (7)

Match 1: Hammond Morton vs. Munster.
Match 2: East Chicago Central vs. Gary West Side. 
Match 3: Lowell vs. Highland. 
Match 4: Lake Central vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

2. Crown Point (8)
Match 1: LaPorte vs. Hobart. 
Match 2: Crown Point vs. Merrillville. 
Match 3: Portage vs. Chesterton. 
Match 4: Valparaiso vs. Michigan City. 
Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 6: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
Championship: Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

3. Penn (7)
Match 1: South Bend Riley vs. Penn. 
Match 2: South Bend Adams vs. Mishawaka. 
Match 3: South Bend Clay vs. Plymouth. 
Match 4: South Bend Washington vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

4. Warsaw (6)
Match 1: Northridge vs. Goshen.
Match 2: Concord vs. Elkhart Central.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Warsaw vs. Elkhart Memorial.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

5. Fort Wayne North Side (6)
Match 1: Fort Wayne Northrop vs. Fort Wayne Snider.
Match 2: DeKalb vs. Fort Wayne North Side. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: East Noble vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne).
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

6. Fort Wayne South Side (5)
Match 1: Fort Wayne South Side vs. Fort Wayne Wayne. 
Match 2: Homestead vs. Huntington North.
Match 3: Jay County vs. Winner of Match 1.
Championship: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

7. Logansport (6)
Match 1: McCutcheon vs. Lafayette Jefferson.
Match 2: Kokomo vs. Logansport. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Marion vs. Harrison (West Lafayette).
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

8. North Central (Indianapolis) (7)
Match 1: Hamilton Southeastern vs. Westfield. 
Match 2: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Carmel.
Match 3: Noblesville vs. Fishers. 
Match 4: Zionsville vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

9. New Castle (8)
Match 1: New Castle vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
Match 2: Connersville vs. Pendleton Heights.
Match 3: Anderson vs. Yorktown.
Match 4: Richmond vs. Greenfield-Central.
Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 6: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
Championship: Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

10. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (6)
Match 1: Lawrence North vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.
Match 2: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Lawrence Central.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Warren Central vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

11. Southport (6)
Match 1: Indianapolis Northwest vs. Decatur Central.
Match 2: Pike vs. Southport. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Ben Davis vs. Perry Meridian. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

12. Brownsburg (7)
Match 1: Mooresville vs. Terre Haute South.
Match 2: Plainfield vs. Terre Haute North.
Match 3: Martinsville vs. Avon. 
Match 4: Brownsburg vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

13. Franklin Community (6)
Match 1: Roncalli vs. Greenwood.
Match 2: Franklin Central vs. Franklin Community.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Center Grove vs. Whiteland. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

14. Bloomington North (5)
Match 1: Columbus East vs. East Central.
Match 2: Columbus North vs. Bloomington South. 
Match 3: Bloomington North vs. Winner of Match 1.
Championship: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

15. Floyd Central (6)
Match 1: Seymour vs. Floyd Central.
Match 2: Bedford North Lawrence vs. New Albany.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Jennings County vs. Jeffersonville. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

16. Evansville Harrison (5)
Match 1: Evansville Central vs. Castle. 
Match 2: Evansville Harrison vs. Evansville Reitz. 
Match 3: Evansville North vs. Winner of Match 1.
Championship: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

Class 3A
17. Hammond Clark (7)

Match 1: Gary Roosevelt vs. Hammond. 
Match 2: Lighthouse CPA vs. Gary Wallace. 
Match 3: Hammond Gavit vs. Griffith. 
Match 4: Hammond Clark vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

18. Knox (7)
Match 1: Calumet vs. Hanover Central.
Match 2: Knox vs. Wheeler.
Match 3: Andrean vs. Kankakee Valley. 
Match 4: New Prairie vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

19. Rochester (6)
Match 1: Jimtown vs. Mishawaka Marian. 
Match 2: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Culver Academies. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Glenn vs. Rochester. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

20. Peru (7)
Match 1: Northwestern vs. Western.
Match 2: Peru vs. Maconaquah.
Match 3: Benton Central vs. West Lafayette. 
Match 4: Twin Lakes vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

21. West Noble (7)
Match 1: Whitko vs. West Noble. 
Match 2: Fairfield vs. Wawasee. 
Match 3: NorthWood vs. Lakeland. 
Match 4: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

22. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (7)
Match 1: Angola vs. New Haven. 
Match 2: Garrett vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers. 
Match 3: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Leo. 
Match 4: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

23. Heritage (6)
Match 1: Norwell vs. Eastbrook.
Match 2: Columbia City vs. Bellmont.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Heritage vs. Mississinewa.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

24. Delta (6)
Match 1: Delta vs. Hamilton Heights.
Match 2: Muncie Southside vs. Wapahani.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Muncie Central vs. Blackford. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

25. Western Boone (5)
Match 1: Frankfort vs. Lebanon.
Match 2: North Montgomery vs. Crawfordsville.
Match 3: Western Boone vs. Winner of Match 1.
Championship: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

26. New Palestine (5)
Match 1: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Herron.
Match 2: Indianapolis Marshall vs. Guerin Catholic. 
Match 3: New Palestine vs. Winner of Match 1.
Championship: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

27. Indian Creek (5)
Match 1: Danville vs. Indian Creek.
Match 2: Shelbyville vs. Tri-West Hendricks. 
Match 3: Beech Grove vs. Winner of Match 1.
Championship: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
 
28. Edgewood (6)
Match 1: Edgewood vs. Greencastle.
Match 2: West Vigo vs. Northview.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Owen Valley vs. Brown County. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

29. Batesville (6)
Match 1: Greensburg vs. Franklin County.
Match 2: Batesville vs. Lawrenceburg.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Rushville vs. South Dearborn. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

30. Brownstown Central (8)
Match 1: Scottsburg vs. Corydon Central.
Match 2: Madison vs. North Harrison.
Match 3: Charlestown vs. Salem. 
Match 4: Silver Creek vs. Brownstown Central. 
Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 6: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
Championship: Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

31. Jasper (7)
Match 1: Southridge vs. Heritage Hills.
Match 2: Mitchell vs. Vincennes Lincoln.
Match 3: Washington vs. Jasper.
Match 4: Pike Central vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

32. Mt. Vernon (6)
Match 1: Mt. Vernon vs. Evansville Memorial.
Match 2: Boonville vs. Princeton.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Evansville Bosse vs. Gibson Southern.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.


Class 2A
33. Boone Grove (7)

Match 1: Whiting vs. Lake Station Edison.
Match 2: River Forest vs. Boone Grove.
Match 3: Bowman Academy vs. Hammond Bishop Noll. 
Match 4: Hebron vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

34. North Judson-San Pierre (5)
Match 1: Winamac vs. North Judson.
Match 2: Delphi vs. Rensselaer Central. 
Match 3: North Newton vs. Winner of Match 1.
Championship: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

35. Central Noble (6)
Match 1: Bremen vs. LaVille. 
Match 2: Westview vs. Prairie Heights. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Central Noble vs. Fremont. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

36. Woodlan (7)
Match 1: Woodlan vs. Adams Central.
Match 2: Eastside vs. Bluffton.
Match 3: Churubusco vs. South Adams. 
Match 4: Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

37. North Miami (7)
Match 1: Oak Hill vs. Manchester.
Match 2: Cass vs. Southwood.
Match 3: Wabash vs. North Miami. 
Match 4: Northfield vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

38. Southmont (6)
Match 1: Seeger vs. Southmont.
Match 2: Riverton Parke vs. Clinton Central.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: South Vermillion vs. Fountain Central. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

39. Alexandria (7)
Match 1: Taylor vs. Elwood.
Match 2: Tipton vs. Eastern (Greentown).
Match 3: Alexandria vs. Sheridan. 
Match 4: Madison-Grant vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

40. Winchester Community (5)
Match 1: Winchester vs. Frankton.
Match 2: Muncie Burris vs. Shenandoah.
Match 3: Lapel vs. Winner of Match 1.
Championship: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.

41. Northeastern (7)
Match 1: Union County vs. Cambridge City Lincoln.
Match 2: Centerville vs. Knightstown.
Match 3: Eastern Hancock vs. Hagerstown. 
Match 4: Northeastern vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

42. Heritage Christian (6)
Match 1: Indianapolis Scecina vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple.
Match 2: Park Tudor vs. Indianapolis Shortridge. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Heritage Christian vs. Indianapolis Howe.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

43. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (6)
Match 1: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Triton Central.
Match 2: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks vs. Indianapolis Washington.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Irvington vs. Indianapolis Manual.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

44. Cloverdale (7)
Match 1: Cloverdale vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis).
Match 2: North Putnam vs. Monrovia.
Match 3: South Putnam vs. Speedway.
Match 4: Cascade vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

45. Southwestern (Hanover) (6)
Match 1: Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Milan.
Match 2: Switzerland County vs. South Ripley. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Austin vs. North Decatur. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

46. Providence (6)
Match 1: Crawford County vs. Paoli. 
Match 2: Henryville vs. Providence. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Eastern (Pekin) vs. Clarksville. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

47. Eastern Greene (6)
Match 1: Eastern Greene vs. Sullivan.
Match 2: North Knox vs. North Central (Farmersburg).
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: South Knox vs. Linton-Stockton. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

48. Forest Park (6)
Match 1: North Posey vs. Perry Central.
Match 2: Forest Park vs. Evansville Mater Dei.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Tell City vs. South Spencer.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

Class A
49. Marquette Catholic (7)

Match 1: Westville vs. Kouts.
Match 2: Washington Township vs. Morgan Township.
Match 3: Marquette Catholic vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte).
Match 4: 21st Century - Gary vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

50. Pioneer (6)
Match 1: Tri-County vs. Pioneer.
Match 2: Caston vs. South Newton. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: North White vs. West Central.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

51. Oregon-Davis (6)
Match 1: Argos vs. Triton. 
Match 2: South Central (Union Mills) vs. LaCrosse. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Culver Community vs. Oregon-Davis. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

52. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (7)
Match 1: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Elkhart Christian Academy.
Match 2: Bethany Christian vs. Lakeland Christian Academy. 
Match 3: Howe vs. Hamilton. 
Match 4: Lakewood Park Christian vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

53. Covington (6)
Match 1: Rockville vs. Attica.
Match 2: North Vermillion vs. Lafayette Central Catholic. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Covington vs. Turkey Run. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

54. Clinton Prairie (6)
Match 1: Faith Christian vs. Clinton Prairie.
Match 2: Rossville vs. Tri-Central.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Frontier vs. Carroll (Flora).
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

55. Cowan (6)
Match 1: Cowan vs. Daleville.
Match 2: Monroe Central vs. Wes-Del.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Liberty Christian vs. Southern Wells. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

56. Tri (6)
Match 1: Blue River Valley vs. Seton Catholic. 
Match 2: Tri vs. Union City.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Union (Modoc) vs. Randolph Southern. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

57. Clay City (6)
Match 1: White River Valley vs. Union (Dugger).
Match 2: Shakamak vs. Clay City.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Bloomfield vs. Eminence.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

58. Indiana Deaf (7)
Match 1: Indiana Math and Science Academy vs. International.
Match 2: Bethesda Christian vs. University.
Match 3: Indiana School for the Deaf vs. Indianapolis Metropolitan.
Match 4: Tindley vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

59. Indianapolis Lutheran (8) 
Match 1: Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Baptist Academy.
Match 2: Edinburgh vs. Indianapolis Lutheran. 
Match 3: Indianapolis Arlington vs. Morristown.
Match 4: Waldron vs. Greenwood Christian Academy. 
Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 6: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
Championship: Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.

60. Hauser (6)
Match 1: Oldenburg Academy vs. Rising Sun. 
Match 2: Jac-Cen-Del vs. Hauser.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Shawe Memorial vs. South Decatur. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

61. Orleans (6)
Match 1: Crothersville vs. Springs Valley. 
Match 2: West Washington vs. Orleans. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Trinity Lutheran vs. Medora. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

62. Christian Academy of Indiana (6)
Match 1: Rock Creek Academy vs. Borden. 
Match 2: New Washington vs. Lanesville. 
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: South Central (Elizabeth) vs. Christian Academy of Indiana. 
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

63. Loogootee (6)
Match 1: North Daviess vs. Washington Catholic.
Match 2: Vincennes Rivet vs. Barr-Reeve.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Loogootee vs. Shoals.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

64. Northeast Dubois (4)
Match 1:  Tecumseh vs. Cannelton.
Match 2:  Northeast Dubois vs. Wood Memorial. 
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

Regionals
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 29, 2013.
Admission: $6.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered sectional will host the regional match.

Class 4A
1. Winner of Sectional 2 at Sectional 1.
2. Winner of Sectional 4 at Sectional 3.
3. Winner of Sectional 6 at Sectional 5.
4. Winner of Sectional 8 at Sectional 7.
5. Winner of Sectional 10 at Sectional 9.
6. Winner of Sectional 12 at Sectional 11.
7. Winner of Sectional 14 at Sectional 13.
8. Winner of Sectional 16 at Sectional 15.

Class 3A
9. Winner of Sectional 18 at Sectional 17.
10. Winner of Sectional 20 at Sectional 19.
11. Winner of Sectional 22 at Sectional 21.
12. Winner of Sectional 24 at Sectional 23.
13. Winner of Sectional 26 at Sectional 25.
14. Winner of Sectional 28 at Sectional 27.
15. Winner of Sectional 30 at Sectional 29.
16. Winner of Sectional 32 vs. Sectional 31.

Class 2A
17. Winner of Sectional 34 at Sectional 33.
18. Winner of Sectional 36 at Sectional 35.
19. Winner of Sectional 38 at Sectional 37.
20. Winner of Sectional 40 at Sectional 39.
21. Winner of Sectional 42 at Sectional 41.
22. Winner of Sectional 44 at Sectional 43.
23. Winner of Sectional 46 at Sectional 45.
24. Winner of Sectional 48 at Sectional 47.

Class A
25. Winner of Sectional 50 at Sectional 49.
26. Winner of Sectional 52 at Sectional 51.
27. Winner of Sectional 54 at Sectional 53.
28. Winner of Sectional 56 at Sectional 55.
29. Winner of Sectional 58 at Sectional 57.
30. Winner of Sectional 60 at Sectional 59.
31. Winner of Sectional 62 at Sectional 61.
32. Winner of Sectional 64 at Sectional 63.

 

Semi-States
Date: Saturday, Nov. 2, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 both sessions.

Class 4A
1. Huntington North

Match 1:  Winner of Regional 2 vs. Winner of Regional 1.
Match 2:  Winner of Regional 3 vs. Winner of Regional 4. 
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

2. Seymour
Match 1:  Winner of Regional 5 vs. Winner of Regional 7.
Match 2:  Winner of Regional 6 vs. Winner of Regional 8.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Class 3A
3. Plymouth

Match 1:  Winner of Regional 12 vs. Winner of Regional 10.
Match 2:  Winner of Regional 9 vs. Winner of Regional 11. 
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

4. Edgewood
Match 1:  Winner of Regional 14 vs. Winner of Regional 13.
Match 2:  Winner of Regional 15 vs. Winner of Regional 16. 
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Class 2A
5. Bremen

Match 1:  Winner of Regional 20 vs. Winner of Regional 17.
Match 2:  Winner of Regional 18 vs. Winner of Regional 19.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

6. Forest Park
Match 1:  Winner of Regional 21 vs. Winner of Regional 24. 
Match 2:  Winner of Regional 22 vs. Winner of Regional 23. 
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

Class A
7. Caston

Match 1:  Winner of Regional 25 vs. Winner of Regional 27.
Match 2:  Winner of Regional 28 vs. Winner of Regional 26.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

8. Loogootee 
Match 1:  Winner of Regional 31 vs. Winner of Regional 30.
Match 2:  Winner of Regional 29 vs. Winner of Regional 32. 
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

State Finals
Date: Saturday, Nov. 9, 2013.
Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, 1699 W. Bethel Avenue, Muncie.
Admission: $10 per person. | Tickets will be available at participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact those schools for distribution hours. Please note, tickets will not be available for purchase at Worthen Arena until the day of the event (Saturday, Nov. 9).
Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state will be the designated home team in each match.

Class A | Winner at Caston vs. Winner at Loogootee | 11 am
Class 2A | Winner at Bremen vs. Winner at Forest Park | 1 pm
Class 3A | Winner at Plymouth vs. Winner at Jasper | 3 pm
Class 4A | Winner at Huntington North vs. Winner at Seymour | 5 pm

 

***

 

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus
Got a news tip to share with us? Call us at (260) 408-WFFT or e-mail the newsroom at news@wfft.com.