State Tournament Football Draw reveals Sectional Matchups

State Tournament Football Draw reveals Sectional Matchups

The I.H.S.A.A. held its 41st annual draw for the 1st round sectional playoff matchups in Highschool Football.
The I.H.S.A.A. held its 41st annual draw for the 1st round sectional playoff matchups in High school Football.  Here are schools from around the local area.
Class 2A  -Sectional 34
Churubusco vs east side
Woodlan vs Central Noble

Sectional 36
Bluffton vs Eastern

Class 3A Sectional 27
Concordia vs Lakeland
Bellmont vs Whitko
West Noble vs Luers
Garrett vs Heritage

Class 4A - Sectional 19
East Noble vs Northwood
Leo vs Wawasee
DeKalb vs Angola
Dwenger vs Northridge

Sectional 20
Columbia City vs Norwell
Marion vs Jay County
Newhaven vs Southside

Class 5A - Sectional 12
Snider vs Wayne
Huntington North vs Northside

Class 6A
Warsaw vs Northrop
Carroll vs Homestead

Complete Listing and Full Tournament  Information:

Total Schools Entered: 322 schools, 18,668 student‐athletes. 316 games will be played over the six‐week tournament. Class 6A has 

32 teams and Class 5A has 34 teams, while 64 teams each make up Class 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A. 

Schools Entered for First Time (2) 

Tindley, Trinity Lutheran. 

Schools Returning to Tournament (4) 

Indianapolis Manual (last appearance in 2009), Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indianapolis Washington (last appearance in 2009). 

Schools Playing Up One Class due to Tournament Success Factor (5) 

Indianapolis Cathedral (Class 5A, Sectional 13). 

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (Class 4A, Sectional 22). 

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (Class 3A, Sectional 27). 

Indianapolis Scecina (Class 2A, Sectional 38). 

Lafayette Central Catholic (Class 2A, Sectional 35).  

Most State Championships 

12: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard. 

11: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers. 

10: Indianapolis Cathedral. 

9: Sheridan. 

8: Roncalli. 

7: Ben Davis, Carmel, Warren Central. 

6: Lafayette Central Catholic. 

5: Penn. 

 

All‐Time Consecutive Tournament Victories 

26: Warren Central, 2003‐07. 

24: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, 2009‐current; Lafayette Central Catholic, 2009‐current. 

23: Roncalli, 2002‐05; Sheridan, 2005‐08. 

22: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, 2001‐04; Penn, 1995‐98. 

18: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, 2010‐current; Indianapolis Cathedral, 2010‐current. 

 

Active Consecutive Tournament Win Streaks 

24: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Lafayette Central Catholic. 

18: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral. 

6: Lawrence Central. 

 

Defending Sectional Champions 5A: Carroll(Fort Wayne), Castle, CenterGrove, Fishers, Fort Wayne Snider, Lawrence Central, Merrillville, Pike.

4A: Columbus East, Concord, Evansville Reitz, FortWayne BishopDwenger,Hammond Morton, Indianapolis Cathedral, Mishawaka,

Mt. Vernon (Fortville). 

3A: Charlestown, Eastbrook, Gibson Southern, Greensburg, Hamilton Heights, Heritage, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Mishawaka 

Marian. 

2A: Andrean, Cass, Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Lawrenceburg, Shenandoah, Tipton. 

A: Indianapolis Scecina, Lafayette Central Catholic, Linton‐Stockton, North Miami, North Vermillion, Sheridan, West Washington, 

Winamac. 

 

Active Sectional Championship Streaks (three or more years) 

12: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard. 

7: Indianapolis Cathedral. 

6: Fort Wayne Snider. 

4: Evansville Mater Dei, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Hammond Morton, Lafayette Central Catholic. 

3: Tipton. 

 

Most Consecutive Sectional Championships 

19 by Hobart, 1979‐97. 

 

Top 10 All‐Time Sectional Championships 

24: Carmel. 

23: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard. 

21: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Snider. 

20: Jimtown. 

19: Ben Davis, Hobart, Penn, Sheridan. 

 

Defending State Champions 

5A: Lawrence Central (now in Class 6A, Sectional 6). 

4A: Indianapolis Cathedral (now in Class 5A, Sectional 13). 

3A: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (now in Class 4A, Sectional 22). 

2A: Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (now in Class 3A, Sectional 27). 

A: Lafayette Central Catholic (now in Class 2A, Sectional 35). 

 

 

*** 

 

 

Sectionals 

Class 6A: Oct. 25, Nov. 1. 

Class 5A‐1A: Oct. 25, Nov. 1, Nov. 8. 

Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school. 

Admission: $6 per person. 

Determining Home Team 

First Round: The second‐named team in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site. 

Semifinals: The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams were home or both were visitors, the second named team in the quarter bracket will host. In 5A, in the four team sectionals, the second‐named  team will host. 

Championships: Host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If both teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom bracket team shall host. 

 

Class 6A (32 schools) 

Dates: Oct. 25, Nov. 1. 

 

Sectional 1 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Lafayette Jefferson at Merrillville.  

Game 2: Crown Point at Lake Central. 

Championship Game 3: Winner ofGame 1 vs. Winner ofGame 2.

 

Sectional 2 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Penn at Portage.  

Game 2: Valparaiso at Chesterton. 

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 3 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Warsaw at Fort Wayne Northrop. 

Game 2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) at Homestead. 

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 4 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Fishers at Noblesville. 

Game 2: Carmel at Hamilton Southeastern. 

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 5 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Brownsburg at Pike. 

Game 2: Avon at Ben Davis. 

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 6 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Lawrence Central at Warren Central. 

Game 2: North Central (Indianapolis) at Lawrence North. 

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 7 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Franklin Central at Indianapolis Arsenal Technical. 

Game 2: Perry Meridian at Southport.  

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 8 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: New Albany at Center Grove. 

Game 2: Columbus North at Jeffersonville.  

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

 

Class 5A (34 schools) 

Dates: Nov. 1, Nov. 8. 

 

Sectional 9 (5 teams) 

First Round 

Game 1: LaPorte at Mishawaka.  Oct. 25 Semifinals 

Game 2:  South Bend Adams at Winner ofGame 1.  Nov. 1

Game 3: Munster at Michigan City.  Nov. 1 

Championship 

Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3. Nov. 8 

 

Sectional 10 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Elkhart Central at Goshen. 

Game 2: Elkhart Memorial at Concord.  

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 11 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: McCutcheon at Kokomo. 

Game 2: Westfield at Harrison (West Lafayette). 

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 12 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Fort Wayne Wayne at Fort Wayne Snider. 

Game 2: Huntington North at Fort Wayne North Side. 

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 13 (5 teams) 

First Round 

Game 1: Indianapolis Cathedral at Decatur Central.  Oct. 25 

Semifinals 

Game 2: Zionsville at Winner of Game 1.  Nov. 1 

Game 3: Richmond at Anderson.  Nov. 1 

Championship 

Game 4: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3. Nov. 8 

 

Sectional 14 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Jennings County at Floyd Central. 

Game 2: Franklin Community at Whiteland.  

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 15 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Bloomington North at Bedford North Lawrence. 

Game 2: Martinsville at Bloomington South.  

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

Sectional 16 (4 teams) 

Semifinals 

Game 1: Terre Haute North at Castle. 

Game 2: Terre Haute South at Evansville North. 

Championship 

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

 

 Class 4A(64 Schools)

Dates: Oct. 25,Nov. 1,Nov. 8

 

Sectional 17 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Hammond Clark at Griffith. 

Game 2:  East Chicago Central at Hammond Morton. 

Game 3:  Lowell at Gary West Side. 

Game 4:  Highland at Hammond Gavit. 

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 18 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  South Bend St. Joseph at Hobart. 

Game 2:  South Bend Washington at South Bend Clay. 

Game 3:  Kankakee Valley at New Prairie. 

Game 4:  South Bend Riley at Plymouth. 

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 19 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  NorthWood at East Noble. 

Game 2:  Leo at Wawasee. 

Game 3:  DeKalb at Angola. 

Game 4:  Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger at Northridge. 

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 20 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Columbia City at Norwell. 

Game 2:  Marion at Jay County. 

Game 3:  Frankfort at Logansport. 

Game 4:  New Haven at Fort Wayne South Side. 

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 21 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  New Palestine at Pendleton Heights. 

Game 2:  Muncie Southside at New Castle. 

Game 3:  Beech Grove at Mt. Vernon (Fortville). 

Game 4:  Greenfield‐Central at Muncie Central. 

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 Sectional 22 (8 teams)

Game 1:  Roncalli at Mooresville.

Game 2:  Plainfield at Lebanon. 

Game 3:  Danville at Indianapolis Northwest. 

Game 4:  Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at Northview.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 23 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Franklin County at Shelbyville. 

Game 2:  East Central at Connersville. 

Game 3:  Columbus East at Madison. 

Game 4:  South Dearborn at Greenwood. 

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 24 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Owen Valley at Evansville Reitz. 

Game 2:  Boonville at Silver Creek. 

Game 3:  Seymour at Evansville Central. 

Game 4:  Jasper at Evansville Harrison.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

 

Class 3A (64 Schools) 

Dates: Oct. 25, Nov. 1, Nov. 8 

 

Sectional 25 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Calumet at Gary Wallace. 

Game 2:  Knox at Andrean. 

Game 3:  Glenn at Mishawaka Marian. 

Game 4:  Hammond at Gary Roosevelt. 

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 26 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Twin Lakes at Culver Academies. 

Game 2:  Fairfield at Maconaquah. 

Game 3:  Jimtown at Tippecanoe Valley. 

Game 4:  Rochester at Peru.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.  

Sectional 27 (8 teams)

Game 1:  Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran at Lakeland. 

Game 2:  Bellmont at Whitko. 

Game 3:  West Noble at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.  

Game 4:  Garrett at Heritage.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 28 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Mississinewa at Western. 

Game 2:  Delta at West Lafayette. 

Game 3:  Yorktown at Eastbrook. 

Game 4:  Northwestern at Blackford. 

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 29 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Crawfordsville at Edgewood. 

Game 2:  Greencastle at Tri‐West Hendricks. 

Game 3:  Brebeuf Jesuit at North Montgomery. 

Game 4:  West Vigo at Western Boone.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 30 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Indianapolis Marshall at Greensburg. 

Game 2:  Rushville at Guerin Catholic. 

Game 3:  Indian Creek at Batesville.  

Game 4:  Lawrenceburg at Hamilton Heights.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 31 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Brownstown Central at Washington. 

Game 2:  North Harrison at Mitchell. 

Game 3:  Brown County at Salem.  

Game 4:  Corydon Central at Charlestown.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 32 (8 teams) Game 1:  Princeton at Mt. Vernon.

Game 2:  Evansville Bosse at Pike Central.

Game 3:  Vincennes Lincoln at Gibson Southern. 

Game 4:  Evansville Memorial at Heritage Hills.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

 

Class 2A (64 Schools) 

Dates: Oct. 25, Nov. 1, Nov. 8 

 

Sectional 33 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  North Judson at North Newton. 

Game 2:  Hammond Bishop Noll at Rensselaer Central. 

Game 3:  Boone Grove at Wheeler. 

Game 4:  Bowman Academy at River Forest. 

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 34 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Eastside at Churubusco. 

Game 2:  Manchester at Bremen. 

Game 3:  Woodlan at Central Noble. 

Game 4:  Wabash at Prairie Heights.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 35 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Southmont at Taylor.  

Game 2:  Delphi at Benton Central.  

Game 3:  North Putnam at Lafayette Central Catholic.  

Game 4:  Cass at Tipton.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 36 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Elwood at Lapel. 

Game 2:  Frankton at Alexandria. 

Game 3:  Oak Hill at Madison‐Grant. 

Game 4:  Bluffton at Eastern (Greentown). 

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 Sectional 37 (8 teams)

Game 1:  Park Tudor at Speedway.

Game 2:  Cascade at Cloverdale. 

Game 3:  Indianapolis Washington at Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.  

Game 4:  Monrovia at South Vermillion.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 38 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Indianapolis Scecina at Centerville.  

Game 2:  Heritage Christian at Winchester. 

Game 3:  Union County at Knightstown. 

Game 4:  Shenandoah at Indianapolis Broad Ripple.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 39 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Paoli at Eastern (Pekin). 

Game 2:  Crawford County at Clarksville.  

Game 3:  Triton Central at Milan.  

Game 4:  Indianapolis Manual at Providence.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 40 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Sullivan at South Spencer. 

Game 2:  Forest Park at Evansville Mater Dei. 

Game 3:  North Posey at Eastern Greene.  

Game 4:  Southridge at Tell City.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

 

Class A (64 Schools) 

Dates: Oct. 25, Nov. 1, Nov. 8 

 

Sectional 41 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Triton at West Central. 

Game 2:  South Central (Union Mills) at Culver Community.  

Game 3:  LaVille at Whiting.  

Game 4:  Lake Station Edison at Winamac.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.  

Sectional 42 (8 teams)

Game 1:  Carroll (Flora) at North White.  

Game 2:  Seeger at Pioneer.  

Game 3:  South Newton at Frontier. 

Game 4:  Tri‐County at Caston.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 43 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  North Miami at Adams Central. 

Game 2:  South Adams at Northfield.  

Game 3:  Southwood at Fremont.  

Game 4:  Howe at Southern Wells.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 44 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Tindley at Indianapolis Shortridge.  

Game 2:  Clinton Prairie at Indiana School for the Deaf.  

Game 3:  Clinton Central at Tri‐Central. 

Game 4:  Indianapolis Arlington at Sheridan.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 45 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Monroe Central at Wes‐Del.  

Game 2:  Northeastern at Tri.  

Game 3:  Hagerstown at Cambridge City Lincoln.  

Game 4:  Union City at Eastern Hancock.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 46 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Trinity Lutheran at South Putnam. 

Game 2:  South Decatur at West Washington. 

Game 3:  Edinburgh at North Decatur.  

Game 4:  Indianapolis Lutheran at Indianapolis Howe.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 47 (8 teams) Game 1:  Covington at Attica.  

Game 2:  Rockville atNorth Vermillion.  

Game 3:  Riverton Parke at Fountain Central.  

Game 4:  North Central (Farmersburg) at Turkey Run.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

Sectional 48 (8 teams) 

Game 1:  Wood Memorial at Tecumseh.  

Game 2:  Linton‐Stockton at Union (Dugger). 

Game 3:  Springs Valley at North Daviess.  

Game 4:  Perry Central at North Knox.  

Semifinals 

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. 

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 

Championship 

Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. 

 

 

Regionals 

Class 6A: Friday, November 8, 2013. 

Class 5A‐1A: Friday, November 15, 2013. 

Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school. 

Admission: $7 per person. 

Determining Home Team 

Classes 2A, 4A & 6A 

Sectional final game non‐host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2). 

Classes A, 3A & 5A 

Sectional final game non‐host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1). 

 

 

 

 

Semi‐States 

Class 6A: Friday, November 15, 2013. 

Class 5A‐1A: Friday, November 22, 2013. 

Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school. 

Admission: $8 per person. 

Determining Home Team 

Classes 2A, 4A & 6A 

*Regional non‐host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1). 

Classes A, 3A & 5A 

*Regional non‐host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2) 

*If regional winner has not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host. 

 

 

State Finals 

Dates: November 29‐30, 2013. 

Site: Lucas Oil Stadium, 500 S. Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis | Website 

Tickets: $15.00 per day. All seats are general admission. Pre‐school children admitted at no charge. Single day tickets may be 

purchased at participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact schools for ticket distribution hours. Tickets also will be 

available game day at the Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office located on the southeast side of the venue at street level nearest Capitol 

Avenue.  

Gates Open: Lucas Oil Stadium will open its gates to fans beginning at 11 am ET (one hour prior to kickoff of the first game) each day. 

Television: Allsix state championship games will airlive on Fox SportsIndiana.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network. 

 

Friday 

Class A State Championship Game | 12 pm ET 

Class 3A State Championship Game | 3:30 pm ET 

Class 5A State Championship Game | 7:05 pm ET 

 

Saturday 

Class 2A State Championship Game | 12 pm ET 

Class 4A State Championship Game | 3:30 pm ET 

Class 6A State Championship Game | 7:05 pm ET 

 




Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus